Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Ohio Valley Conference Championship

CHAMPIONS

2019 Outdoor - 6th out of 8 (66.5 points)
None

2019 Indoor - 6th out of 7 (65 points)
John Barnes, Weight Throw
Ethan Poston, High Jump

2018 Outdoor - 5th out of 8 (102 points)
Julian Harvey, Long Jump
Julian Harvey, Triple Jump
Nick Matthews, Hammer Throw
Martinus Mitchell, Shot Put

2018 Indoor - 6th out of 7 (77 points)
Matthew O'Connor, 400m
John Barnes, Weight Throw

2017 Outdoor - 6th of 8 (72 points)
Martinus Mitchell, Shot Put

2017 Indoor - 4th of 7 (94 points)
Julian Harvey, Long Jump
Julian Harvey, Triple Jump
Julian Harvey, High Jump
Keith Meyer, 3,000 Meters
Nick Matthews, Weight Throw

2016 Outdoor - 5th of 7 (103 points)
Derek Drew, 400-Meter Hurdles
Julian Harvey, Long Jump

2016 Indoor - 5th of 6 (87 points)
Julian Harvey, High Jump
Julian Harvey, Long Jump

2015 Outdoor - 3rd of 7 (141.5 points)
Greg Block, Hammer Throw
Julian Harvey, High Jump 
La'Derrick Ward, Long Jump 

2015 Indoor - 3rd of 6 (115 points)
Julian Harvey, High Jump
La'Derrick Ward, Long Jump 

2014 Outdoor - 3rd of 7 (116 points)
OVC Athlete of the Championship: Braxton Klavins
Braxton Klavins, 200 Meters
Braxton Klavins, 400 Meters
Julian Harvey, High Jump
La'Derrick Ward, Long Jump
4x400 Meter Relay
(Derek Drew, Ahmad Evans,
Davinn Smith, Braxton Klavins)

2014 Indoor - 4th of 6 (100 points)
La'Derrick Ward, Triple Jump
Greg Block, Weight Throw
4x400 Meter Relay
(Josh Thomas, Darius Smith,
Braxton Klavins, Ahmad Evans)

2013 Outdoor - 3rd of 7 (131.5 points)
Darius Smith, 100 Meters
Braxton Klavins, 400 Meters
Josh Thomas, 400-Meter Hurdles
4x100 Meter Relay
(Braxton Klavins, Darius Smith,
Ahmad Evans, Davinn Smith)

2013 Indoor - 4th of 6 (82 points)
4x400 Meter Relay
(Josh Thomas, La'Derrick Ward,
Ahmad Evans, Braxton Klavins) 

RUNNER-UP

2019 Outdoor
Conor McCarthy, Long Jump

2019 Indoor
Matthew O'Connor, 800 Meters

2018 Outdoor
Julian Harvey, Long Jump

2018 Indoor
Nick Matthews, Weight Throw

2017 Outdoor
Matt O'Connor, 800 Meters
Keith Meyer, 5,000 Meters
Nick Matthews, Hammer Throw

2017 Indoor

Keith Meyer, 5,000 Meters

2016 Outdoor
Keith Meyer, 10,000 Meters
Julian Harvey, High Jump
Julian Harvey, Triple Jump
Greg Block, Hammer Throw

2016 Indoor
Keith Meyer, 5,000 Meters
Nick Matthews, Weight Throw

2015 Outdoor
Ahmad Evans, 200 Meters
Martinus Mitchell, Shot Put
La'Derrick Ward, Triple Jump

 

2015 Indoor
Ahmad Evans, 200 Meters
Ahmad Evans, 400 Meters
Keith Meyer, 5,000 Meters
Greg Block, Weight Throw 

2014 Outdoor
Ahmad Evans, 200 Meters
La'Derrick Ward, Triple Jump
Jamil Mashni, Discus

2014 Indoor
Darius Smith, 55 Meters
Braxton Klavins, 200 Meters
Braxton Klavins, 400 Meters

2013 Outdoor
Ahmad Evans, 200 Meters
La'Derrick Ward, Long Jump
La'Derrick Ward, Triple Jump

2013 Indoor
Ahmad Evans, 200 Meters
Braxton Klavins, 400 Meters
Thayer Harrison, Triple Jump