Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SIUE Men's Track and Field - All-Great Lakes Valley Conference Honorees

Great Lakes Valley Conference
2008 Outdoor

Dave Astrauskas - Coach of the Year
Scott Block - Athlete of the Year
Brent Rehkemper - Decathlon (1st)
Nick Schaecher - High Jump (1st)
Kyle Rose - 200 Meter Dash (1st)
Scott Block - Shot Put (1st)
Scott Block - Discus Throw (1st)
Kyle Rose - 400 Meter Dash (1st)
Jeremy Puckett - 110 M Hurdles (1st)
Jeremy Puckett - 400 M Hurdles (1st)
Andrew Thierry - Triple Jump (2nd)
Scott Block - Hammer Throw (2nd)
Alphonso Shepherd - 200 (2nd)
Derek Rensing - Shot Put (2nd)
Chris Wright - Long Jump (2nd)
Brian Bishop - Discus Throw (2nd)
Chris Wright - 400 Meter Dash (2nd)
400 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

2008 Indoor
Dave Austrauskas - Coach of the Year
Kyle Rose - 400 Meter Dash (1st)
Jeremy Puckett - 55 Meter Hurdles (1st)
Marcus Evans - 200 Meter Hurdles (1st)
Wasim Walker - Triple Jump (1st)
Scott Block - Shot Put (1st)
Mike Isbell - 55 Meter Dash (2nd)
Kyle Rose - 200 Meter Dash (2nd)
Chris Wright - 400 Meter Dash (2nd)
Erik Steffens - 5000 Meter Run (2nd)
Nich Harold - High Jump (2nd)
Wasim Walker - Long Jump (2nd)
Scott Block - Weight Throw (2nd)
Distance Medley (Shawn Dillard, Brent Rehkemper, Aaron Wilson, Brian Getz)
800 Meter Relay (Kyle Rose, Chris Littleton, Chris Wright, Mike Isbell)
1600 Meter Relay (Marcus Evans, Nich Harold, Chris Wright, Kyle Rose)

2007 Outdoor
Kyle Rose - Athlete of the Year
Dave Astrauskas - Coach of the Year
Kris Kombrink - Hammer Throw
Kris Kombrink - Javelin Throw
Anthony Weber - Javelin Throw
Nich Schaecher - High Jump
Kyle Rose - 100 Meter Dash
Kyle Rose - 200 Meter Dash
Chris Littleton - 200 Meter Dash
Kyle Rose - 400 Meter Dash
Jonathan Bannister - 400 Meter Hurdles
Erik Steffens - 10000 Meter Run
Blake Marcum - 1500 Meter Run
Scott Block - Shot Put
Derek Rensing - Shot Put
Anthony Weber - Pole Vault
Scott Block - Discus Throw
Brent Rehkemper - Decathlon
400-Meter Relay
1600-Meter Relay

2007 Indoor
Dave Astrauskas - Coach of the Year
Jonathan Bannister - Athlete of the Year
Kyle Rose - 200 Meter Dash
Jonathan Bannister - 400 Meter Dash
Kyle Rose - 400 Meter Dash
Brian Taghon - 5000 Meter Run
Jeremy Puckett - 55 Meter Hurdles
Jonathan Bannister - 200 Meter Hurdles
Scott Block - Shot Put
800-Meter Relay
1600-Meter Relay

2006 Outdoor
Phil Freimuth - Javelin Throw
Phil Freimuth - High Jump
Brian Taghon - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Kyle Rose - 200 Meter Dash
Ben Willard - Shot Put
Anthony Weber - Pole Vault
Blake Marcum - 1500 Meter Run
Kyle Rose - 400 Meter Dash
Cody Ellermeyer - 800 Meter Run
Brian Taghon - 5000 Meter Run
1600 Meter Relay

2006 Indoor
Dave Astrauskas - Coach of the Year
Chris Littleton - Freshman of the Year
Chris Littleton - 55 Meter Dash
Kyle Rose - 200 Meter Dash
Kyle Rose - 400 Meter Dash
Blake Marcum - 1 Mile Run
Erik Steffens - 3000 Meter Run
Erik Steffens - 5000 Meter Run
Ben Willard - Shot Put
Ben Willard - Weight Throw
Anthony Weber - Pole Vault
1600-Meter Relay

2005 Outdoor
Darryl Frerker - Coach of the Year
Jeff Fearday - 400 Meter Dash
Richard Skirball - 800 Meter Run
Jonathan Bannister - 110 Meter Hurdles
Ryan Boyll - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Phil Freimuth - High Jump
Taylor Reich - Pole Vault
Marvell Seals - Triple Jump
Lee Weeden - Shot Put
Phil Freimuth - Javelin Throw
Dustin Bilbruck - Javelin Throw
Taylor Reich - Decathlon
400 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

2005 Indoor
Kyle Rose - 200 Meter Dash
Jonathan Bannister - 400 Meter Dash
Jeff Fearday - 400 Meter Dash
Brian Taghon - 1 Mile Run
Brian Taghon - 3000 Meter Run
Ryan Boyll - 5000 Meter Run
Dustin Bilbruck - Long Jump
Lee Weeden - Shot Put
Ben Willard - Shot Put
Lee Weeden - Weight Throw
800 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay
Distance Medley

2004 Outdoor
Darryl Frerker - Coach of the Year
Jeff Fearday - 400 Meter Dash
Richard Skirball - 800 Meter Run
Jonathan Bannister - 110 Meter Hurdles
Ryan Boyll - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Phil Freimuth - High Jump
Taylor Reich - Pole Vault
Marvell Seals - Triple Jump
Lee Weeden - Shot Put
Phil Freimuth - Javelin
Dustin Bilbruck - Javelin
Taylor Reich - Decathlon
1600 Meter Relay

2004 Indoor
Darryl Frerker - Coach of the Year
Brad Blevins - 55 Meter Dash
Cody Ellermeyer - 800 Meter Dash
Richard Skirball - 1 Mile Run
Brian Taghon - 5000 Meter Run
Phil Freimuth - High Jump
Dustin Bilbruck - Long Jump
Marvell Seals - Triple Jump
Lee Weeden - Shot Put
Distance Medley

2003 Outdoor
Kevin Koller - 400 Meter Dash
Richard Skirball - 800 Meter Run
Ben Hilby - 800 Meter Run
Phil Freimuth - High Jump
Lee Weeden - Shot Put
Steve Landers - Discus
Phil Freimuth - Javelin
1600 Meter Relay

2003 Indoor
Jeff Fearday, 400 Meter Dash
Darren Dinkelman - 800 Meter Run
Phil Freimuth, High Jump
Mark Milleville, Shot Put
Steve Landers, Shot Put
Mark Milleville, Weight Throw
800 Meter Relay
Distance Relay

2002 Outdoor
Taylor Reich, Freshman of the Year
Dan Walden - 800 Meter Reun
Richard Skirball - 1500 Meter Run
Marvell Seals - Triple Jump
Chad Burgess - Hammer Throw
George Murphy - Javelin Throw
Taylor Reich - Decathlon
1600 Meter Relay

2002 Indoor
Richard Skirball - 800 Meter Run
William Wolfe - 55 Meter High Hurdles
William Wolfe - 200 Meter IM Hurdles
Josh Benton - High Jump
Lee Weeden - Shot Put
1,600 Meter Relay

2001 Outdoor
Bill Wolfe - Male Athlete of the Year
Daniel Walden - 800 Meter Run
Josh Benton - High Jump
Marqus Hall - Triple Jump
George Murphy - Javelin Throw
William Wolfe - Decathlon
1600 Meter Relay

2001 Indoor
Daniel Walden - 800 Meter Run

2000 Outdoor
Jason Olszowka - 1,500 Meter Run
George Murphy - Pole Vault
Eli Potter, Hammer Throw
George Murphy - Javelin Throw
Eli Potter - Javelin Throw

2000 Indoor
Ryan Gold - Long Jump
Daniel Walden - 800 Meter Run

1999 Outdoor
Luke Standerfer - 10,000 Meter Run
Ryan Gold - Long Jump
George Murphy - Javelin Throw

1998 Outdoor
Luke Lay - 400 Meter Dash
Bill Beckley - 800 Meter Run
Joshua Ritzel - 400 Meter IM Hurdles
Joshua Ritzel - Triple Jump
1600 Meter Relay

1997 Outdoor
Gus Conronado - 10,000 meters
Craig Firkins - 3000 meter steeplechase
Travis Roundcount - 1500 Meters
Matt Noyes - Triple Jump
Travis Roundcount - 800 Meters
Gus Coronado - 5000 Meters

1996 Outdoor
Gus Coronado - 10000 Meter Run
Travis Roundcount - 1,500 Meter Run

SIUE was a member of the
Great Lakes Valley Conference
from 1996 through 2008