Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

OVC Honors Student-Athletes on Commissioner’s Honor Roll

OVC

Official OVC Release

EDWARDSVILLE, Ill. – A total of 98 student-athletes across 13 sports were honored by the Ohio Valley Conference for their academic performances with the release of the Commissioner’s Honor Roll list.

Members of the Honor Roll earned a grade point average of 3.25 or higher during the course of the 2014-15 school year.

Below is a complete list of the Commissioner’s Honor Roll recipients by sport.

Baseball: Ryan Daniels (St. Louis), Justin Fagan (Vero Beach, Florida), Chase Green (Effingham, Illinois), Parker Guinn (Gig Harbor, Washington), Drew Johnson (Newburgh, Indiana), Zach Malach (O’Fallon, Missouri), Mike Miller (Tinley Park, Illinois), Alex Padilla (Chicago), Denton Reed (Galatia, Illinois), Brett Thomas (Oak Ridge, Missouri)

Women’s Basketball: Tierny Austin (Rockford, Illinois), Allyssa Decker (Moline, Illinois), Raven Warford (Chicago)

Men’s Cross Country: Anthony Holshouser (Bloomington, Illinois), Keith Meyer (Bloomington, Illinois), Nick Moore (Springfield, Illinois), Tyler Owens (Springfield, Illinois), Ben Scamihorn (Marshall, Illinois), Scott Woodard (Philo, Illinois)

Women’s Cross Country: Haley Briggs (Argenta, Illinois), Jess Clarke (LeRoy, Illinois), Emily Conlon (Ballwin, Missouri), Erin Kennedy (Wilmington, Illinois), Haley Miller (Tremont, Illinois), Francesca Sikorski (Joliet, Illinois)

Men’s Golf: Dalton Charboneau (Brooklyn Park, Minnesota), Brady Dixon (Mounds, Illinois), Danny Gorman (Rockford, Illinois), Spencer Underwood (Maroa, Illinois), Taylor White (Dakota Dunes, South Daktoa)

Women’s Golf: Madison Frerking (Blue Springs, Missouri), Alison Gorman (Rockford, Illinois), Brittney Jostes (St. Charles, Missouri), Miranda Lidisky (Swansea, Illinois), Molly Marcum (LeRoy, Illinois), Ravyn Rodgers (Mt. Carmel, Illinois), Ashton Stair (Milton, Wisconsin)

Women’s Soccer: Michelle Auer (St. Louis), Rachael Brots (Naperville, Illinois), Jorie Clawson (St. Charles, Illinois), Marissa Delgado (Belleville, Illinois), Lindsey Fencel (Bethalto, Illinois), Emily Grahl (Washington, Missouri), Caroline Hoefert (Godfrey, Illinois), Samantha Jones (Florissant, Missouri), Kassidy Rawdon (Maryville, Illinois), Brianna Schmitt (Troy, Illinois), Cassidy Sherman (Algonquin, Illinois), Katye Skrivan (Florissant, Missouri), Ashlyn Walter (St. Charles, Illinois)

Softball: Haley Adrian (Auburn, Alabama), Baylee Douglass (Centralia, Missouri), Tess Eby (Grapevine, Texas), Rebecca Gray (Crete, Illinois), Amy Hunt (Troy, Illinois), Samantha Jones (Florissant, Missouri), Rachel Keller (Bethalto, Illinois), Alex McDavid (Suwanee, Georgia), Maria Prete (Westmont, Illinois), Allison Smiley (Johnston City, Illinois)

Men’s Tennis: Jack Desse (Edwardsville, Illinois), Patrick Gaffigan (Springfield, Illinois), Matthew Hutchinson (Barbados), Nicolas Vincent (Gatineau, Quebec, Canada), Stephen Washuta (Newburgh, Indiana)

Women’s Tennis: Lexi Aranda (Longwood, Florida), Kali Donner (Weston, Florida), Mia Frogner (Oslo, Norway), Sierra Halverson (Upsala, Minnesota), Haley Ilcewicz (Lockport, Illinois)

Men’s Track and Field: Justin Agustin (Chicago), Greg Block (Hanover Park, Illinois), Alec Dutton (Catlin, Illinois), Anthony Holshouser (Bloomington, Illinois), Mladen Hristov (Rousse, Bulgaria), Keith Meyer (Bloomington, Illinois), Martinus Mitchell (Collinsville, Illinois), Nick Moore (Springfield, Illinois), Matt O’Connor (Elgin, Illinois), Tyler Owens (Springfield, Illinois), Ben Scamihorn (Marshall, Illinois), Caleb Seagren (Rockford, Illinois), Connor Wolf (Liberty, Illinois), Scott Woodard (Philo, Illinois)

Women’s Track and Field: Deborrah Blackburn (Edwardsville, Illinois), Haley Briggs (Argenta, Illinois), Jess Clarke (LeRoy, Illinois), Emily Conlon (Ballwin, Missouri), Brittney Gibbs (Toronto, Ontario, Canada), Erin Kennedy (Wilmington, Illinois), LaCresha Linton (Rock Island, Illinois), Haley Miller (Tremont, Illinois), Jessica Oranika (Belleville, Illinois), Francesca Sikorski (Joliet, Illinois), Brittany Thomas (Chicago)

Volleyball: Emily Harrison (Thornton, Indiana), Taylor Joens (Johnston, Iowa), Mallory Mangun (Joliet, Illinois), Haley Norris (St. Charles, Illinois), Kaitlyn O’Reilly (Elgin, Illinois), Carley Ramich (Neenah, Wisconsin), Alicia Streetar (Verona, Wisconsin), Kristen Torre (Highland, Illinois)

Hall of Fame Tickets Reminder
September 8, 2015 Hall of Fame Tickets Reminder