Sponsored

SoCon Wrestling Championship Set for Saturday

SoCon Wrestling Championships

EDWARDSVILLE, Ill. – SIUE wrestling heads to Charleston, South Carolina, Saturday for the Southern Conference Wrestling Championships at The Citadel's McAlister Field House.

SIUE has a full lineup set to compete for SoCon individual titles as well as the 18 NCAA allocations available for the NCAA Championships, which will be held at the Scottrade Center in St. Louis later this month.

"We're excited about the end run," said SIUE Head Coach Jeremy Spates. "I think we've known all year that we have the potential to do really well. Our dual meet record hasn't shown it as much as we would like, but individually we have been doing well."

SIUE has three wrestlers looking to make a return to the NCAA Championships. Jake Tindle qualified two seasons ago at 197 pounds. Freddie Rodriguez (125) and John Fahy (149) won their respective weight classes last season.

The heavyweight class also appears to be the deepest with five wrestlers appearing in the national rankings or the RPI. SIUE's Jake McKiernan is seeded fourth.

SIUE's only top seed is 174-pounder Jake Residori. The Cougar senior went 6-1 in SoCon dual matches this year.

"We have a number of individuals who can win their weight class at conference and advance to the national tournament," said Spates.

The Cougars have been idle since ending the regular season against Missouri Feb. 15. Spates said the Cougars needed that time off in between the regular season and the SoCon Tournament.

"That gave us some a lot of time to fine tune some things, get healthy and get mentally prepared," Spates said. "I think we're in a good place now."

Tickets for Saturday's action, which begins at 10 a.m., will be single-session. Doors open at 9 a.m. 

Prices are $15 for adults, $10 for youth (6-12) and $8 each for groups of 10 or more. Students from Southern Conference schools, including wrestling associate member schools, can pick up a ticket free of charge simply by showing their school IDs.

As part of its partnership with Headlock on Hunger, the SoCon will offer $3 off the ticket price with the donation of a food item at the door.

 

2017 Southern Conference Wrestling Championship Schedule
9 a.m. – Doors open
10 a.m. – First-round matches
12 p.m. – Semifinals
2 p.m. – Consolation quarterfinals (consolation semifinals immediately after)
5:30 p.m. – Consolation finals
7 p.m. – Finals, true-place matches and award presentation

Seeds

125 (3 NCAA allocations)
1. Vito Pasone, Appalachian State
2. Alonzo Allen, Chattanooga
3. Freddie Rodriguez, SIUE
4. Nathan Kraisser, Campbell
5. Dalton Henderson, VMI
6. Landon LoAlbo, Gardner-Webb
7. Patrick Kearney, The Citadel
8. No entry, Davidson 

133 (1 NCAA allocation)
1. Chris Debien, Chattanooga
2. Colby Smith, Appalachian State
3. Jonathan Ryan, Campbell
4. John Muldoon, SIUE
5. Philip Anderson, Gardner-Webb
6. Michael Hulcher, VMI
7. Andrew Szalwinski, The Citadel
8. Dustin Runzo, Davidson 

141 (1 NCAA allocation)
1. Josh Heil, Campbell
2. Chase Zemenak, Chattanooga
3. Irvin Enriquez, Appalachian State
4. Douglas Gudenburr, The Citadel
5. Trevor Feagans, SIUE
6. Ryan Hull, Gardner-Webb
7. John Reed, VMI
8. Hunter Costa, Davidson

149 (2 NCAA allocations)
1. Matt Zovistoski, Appalachian State
2. Ty Buckiso, The Citadel
3. John Fahy, SIUE
4. Chris Vassar, Gardner-Webb
5. Ben Barton, Campbell
6. Stevan Smith, VMI
7. Roman Boylen, Chattanooga
8. Aiden Conroy, Davidson

157 (2 NCAA allocations)
1. Aaron Walker, The Citadel
2. Austin Kraisser, Campbell
3. Neal Richards, VMI
4. Ryan Mosely, Gardner-Webb
5. Gavin Londoff, Appalachian State
6. Karsten Van Velsor, SIUE
7. Tony Palumbo, Davidson
8. Dylanger Potter, Chattanooga 

165 (1 NCAA allocation)
1. Justin Lampe, Chattanooga
2. Tyler Marinelli, Gardner-Webb
3. Quentin Perez, Campbell
4. Forrest Prybysz, Appalachian State
5. Clayton Bass, SIUE
6. Cade Kiely, VMI
7. Ruston Hill II, The Citadel
8. Noah Satterfield, Davidson

174 (1 NCAA allocation)
1. Jake Residori, SIUE
2. Austin Trott, Gardner-Webb
3. Sean Mappes, Chattanooga
4. John Weiss, Campbell
5. Shabaka Johns, VMI
6. Conor Fenn, Davidson
7. Martin Duane, The Citadel
8. Angel Najar, Appalachian State 

184 (3 NCAA allocations)
1. Ville Heino, Campbell
2. Bryce Carr, Chattanooga
3. Hunter Gamble, Gardner-Webb
4. David Peters-Logue, Appalachian State
5. Konner Pritchard, Davidson
6. Chris Beck, VMI
7. Jacob Godinez, SIUE
8. Chandler Sambets, The Citadel

197 (1 NCAA allocation)
1. Sawyer Root, The Citadel
2. Jake Tindle, SIUE
3. Willie Bivens III, Campbell
4. Clay Dent, Chattanooga
5. Randall Diabe, Appalachian State
6. Kyle Ash, Gardner-Webb
7. Taylor Thomas, VMI
8. Ryan Devlin, Davidson 

285 (3 NCAA allocations)
1. Denzel Dejournette, Appalachian State
2. Jere Heino, Campbell
3. Jared Johnson, Chattanooga
4. Jake McKiernan, SIUE
5. Boyce Cornwell, Gardner-Webb
6. Joe Bexley, The Citadel
7. Will Cooley, Davidson
8. Thomas Shea-Roop, VMI

 
SIUE Travels to No. 7 Mizzou
February 14, 2017 SIUE Travels to No. 7 Mizzou
Campbell Downs SIUE 27-16
February 11, 2017 Campbell Downs SIUE 27-16
Chattanooga Upends Cougars
January 21, 2017 Chattanooga Upends Cougars
NIU Edges Cougars 18-16
January 14, 2017 NIU Edges Cougars 18-16
SIUE Overpowers VMI 39-7
January 7, 2017 SIUE Overpowers VMI 39-7
Cougars Compete at Midlands
December 29, 2016 Cougars Compete at Midlands
SIUE Prepares for Midlands
December 28, 2016 SIUE Prepares for Midlands
Purdue Tops SIUE
December 19, 2016 Purdue Tops SIUE
Northwestern Downs Cougars
December 10, 2016 Northwestern Downs Cougars