Sponsored

OVC Honors Student-Athletes on Commissioner’s Honor Roll

OVC Honors Student-Athletes on Commissioner’s Honor Roll

Complete OVC Release

EDWARDSVILLE, Ill. – A total of 105 SIUE student-athletes across 14 sports were honored by the Ohio Valley Conference for their academic performances with the release of the Commissioner's Honor Roll list.

Members of the Honor Roll earned a grade point average of 3.25 or higher during the course of the 2015-16 school year.

Below is a complete list of the Commissioner's Honor Roll recipients by sport.

Baseball: Logan Andersen (O'Fallon, Missouri), Jarrett Bednar (Decatur, Illinois), Ryan Daniels (St. Louis), Danny Ehrsam (Joliet, Illinois), Travis Felax (Troy, Illinois), Brock Irwin (Alma, Illinois), Aaron Jackson (Edwardsville, Illinois), Jackson Layton (Olathe, Kansas), Zach Malach (O'Fallon, Missouri), Michael Shereyk (Homewood, Illinois), Alec Skender (Metamora, Illinois), Kailer Smith (Port Orchard, Washington), Brandon Tatum (Vero Beach, Florida), Brock Weimer (Edwardsville, Illinois), Keaton Wright (Troy, Illinois)

Men's Basketball: Yemi Makanjuola (Lagos, Nigeria), Connor Wheeler (Carbondale, Illinois), Josh White (Edwardsville, Illinois) 

Women's Basketball: Raven Warford (Chicago), Lauren White (Edwardsville, Illinois)

Men's Cross Country: Jessy Glaub (Bloomington, Illinois), Anthony Holshouser (Bloomington, Illinois), Keith Meyer (Bloomington, Illinois), Nick Moore (Springfield, Illinois), Tyler Owens (Springfield, Illinois), Ben Scamihorn (Marshall, Illinois), Scott Woodard (Philo, Illinois)

Women's Cross Country: Haley Briggs (Argenta, Illinois), Jess Clarke (LeRoy, Illinois), Emily Conlon (Ballwin, Missouri), Erin Kennedy (Wilmington, Illinois), Conradette King (Jefferson City, Missouri), Haley Miller (Tremont, Illinois), Allie Sweatt (Edwardsville, Illinois)

Men's Golf: Dalton Charboneau (Brooklyn Park, Minnesota), Connor Dore (Chicago), Danny Gorman (Rockford, Illinois), Parker Lawrence (Breese, Illinois), Kyle Slattery (Rockford, Illinois), Spencer Underwood (Maroa, Illinois)

Women's Golf: Madison Frerking (Blue Springs, Missouri), Serena Hou (Rowland Heights, California), Brittney Jostes (St. Charles, Missouri), Miranda Lidisky (Swansea, Illinois), Molly Marcum (LeRoy, Illinois)

Women's Soccer: Courtney Benning (O'Fallon, Missouri), Rachael Brots (Naperville, Illinois), Jorie Clawson (St. Charles, Illinois), Marissa Delgado (Belleville, Illinois), Lindsey Fencel (Bethalto, Illinois), Emily Grahl (Washington, Missouri), Caroline Hoefert (Godfrey, Illinois), Sarah Olson (Leawood, Kansas), Kelsey Pruett (Plainfield, Illinois), Kassidy Rawdon (Maryville, Illinois), Cassidy Sherman (Algonquin, Illinois), Ashlyn Walter (St. Charles, Illinois)

Softball: Haley Adrian (Auburn, Alabama), Victoria Beachum (East Alton, Illinois), Baylee Douglass (Centralia, Missouri), Savannah Fisher (Hallsville, Missouri), Kelsey Hansen (East Peoria, Illinois), Amy Hunt (Troy, Illinois), Ashley Koziol (Willow Springs, Illinois), Jordan LaFave (Valrico, Florida), Whitney Lanphier (Plainfield, Illinois), Talisa Morton (Fenton, Missouri), Maria Prete (Westmont, Illinois), Allison Smiley (Johnston City, Illinois), Janie Smith (Wheaton, Illinois)

Men's Tennis: Jack Desse (Edwardsville, Illinois), Patrick Gaffigan (Springfield, Illinois), Matthew Hutchinson (Barbados), Marten Jonsson (Pitea, Sweden), Nico Kuehn (Berlin, Germany), Dan Lineberry (Louisville, Kentucky).

Women's Tennis: Lexi Aranda (Longwood, Florida), Mia Frogner (Oslo, Norway), Sierra Halverson (Upsala, Minnesota), Madeline Hill (Topeka, Kansas), Ann-Christine Link (Luowigshafen, Germany), McKenzie Thomas (Evansville, Indiana)

Men's Track and Field: Justin Agustin (Chicago), Greg Block (Hanover Park, Illinois), Alec Dutton (Catlin, Illinois), Jessy Glaub (Bloomington, Illinois), Anthony Holshouser (Bloomington, Illinois), Mladen Hristov (Rousse, Bulgaria), Keith Meyer (Bloomington, Illinois), Martinus Mitchell (Collinsville, Illinois), Matt O'Connor (Elgin, Illinois), Tyler Owens (Springfield, Illinois), Luke Padesky (Moline, Illinois), Ben Scamihorn (Marshall, Illinois), Caleb Seagren (Rockford, Illinois), Connor Wolf (Liberty, Illinois), Scott Woodard (Philo, Illinois)

Women's Track and Field: Rachel Althage (St. Charles, Missouri), Deborrah Blackburn (Edwardsville, Illinois), Haley Briggs (Argenta, Illinois), LaDonna Caston (Roverdale, Illinois), Jess Clarke (LeRoy, Illinois), Brittney Gibbs (Toronto, Ontario, Canada), Erin Kennedy (Wilmington, Illinois), Conradette King (Jefferson City, Missouri), Jacqueline Landuyt (Greenfield, Indiana), Haley Miller (Tremont, Illinois), Claire Nolan (Taylorville, Illinois), Francesca Sikorski (Joliet, Illinois), Allie Sweatt (Edwardsville, Illinois), Lizzie Virgl (Wahoo, Nebraska)

Volleyball: Emily Harrison (Thornton, Indiana), Taylor Joens (Johnston, Iowa), Mallory Mangun (Joliet, Illinois), Kaitlyn O'Reilly (Elgin, Illinois), Carley Ramich (Neenah, Wisconsin), Katie Shashack (Edwardsville, Illinois), Alicia Streetar (Verona, Wisconsin), Kristen Torre (Highland, Illinois)

 

Leave Your Legacy
January 30, 2017 Leave Your Legacy
Sponsor Highlight: Amtrak
December 14, 2016 Sponsor Highlight: Amtrak