Sponsored

Honorees for SIUE Athletics Senior Academic Awards Banquet

EDWARDSVILLE, Ill. - At a ceremony Wednesday night, SIUE Athletics honored Cougar senior student-athletes for their accomplishments away from the playing surface.

Awards were given to those individuals from SIUE's 18 sports who completed their eligibility during the 2015-16 season. Scott Credit Union was a presenting sponsor of the SIUE Senior Academic Awards Banquet.

Molly Marcum (Women's Golf - LeRoy, Illinois) and Jacob Wieser (Men's Soccer - St. Louis, Missouri) were named the top academic student-athletes who finished with the highest grade point averages.

The Cougar Cadre Awards also were announced. The Cougar Cadre Award was developed by the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee and is given to one member per team selected by his or her peers. Cougar Cadre Award winners must have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 and earned a varsity letter.

Below are all honored student-athletes listed by their hometown and major with the award in parentheses.

 

ALABAMA

KIMBERLY: Brandon Brindley (Wrestling, Anthropology, Four-Year Participation Award)

ARIZONA

SIERRA VISTA: Colin McCarty (Men's Golf, Business Administration, Four-Year Participation Award)

FLORIDA

VALRICO: Jordan LaFave (Softball, Criminal Justice Studies, Four-Year Participation Award)

GEORGIA

AUGUSTA: Mike Chandler (Men's Basketball, Sociology, Cougar Participant)

ILLINOIS

ALGONQUIN: Cassidy Sherman (Women's Soccer, Exercise Science, Four-Year Participation Award)

BELLEVILLE: Taylor Berutti (Women's Soccer, Applied Communication Studies, Four-Year Participation Award), Marissa Delgado (Women's Soccer, Exercise Science, Four-Year Participation Award)

BETHALTO: Rachel Keller (Softball, Criminal Justice Studies, Cougar Participation)

BLOOMINGTON: Keith Meyer (Men's Cross Country/Track and Field, Exercise Science, Cougar Cadre)

BREESE: Parker Lawrence (Men's Golf, Business Administration, Cougar Participant)

CARBONDALE: Connor Wheeler (Men's Basketball, Liberal Studies, Cougar Participant)

CHICAGO: Darius Smith (Men's Track and Field, Applied Communication Studies, Four-Year Participation Award); Raven Warford (Women's Basketball, Masters in Exercise and Sport Psychology, Four-Year Participation Award)

CISCO: Haley Briggs (Women's Cross Country/Track and Field, Health Education, Four-Year Participation Award)

DECATUR: Jarrett Bednar (Baseball, Masters in Exercise and Sport Psychology, Four-Year Participation Award)

EAST PEORIA: Kelsey Hansen (Softball, Applied Communication Studies, Four-Year Participation Award)

ELGIN: Clint Kliem (Men's Cross Country/Track and Field, Mass Communication, Four-Year Participation Award); Kaitlyn O'Reilly (Volleyball, Business Administration, Cougar Cadre, Cougar Cadre Captain, Four-Year Participation Award)

HANOVER PARK: Greg Block (Men's Track and Field, Business Administration, Four-Year Participation Award)

HIGHLAND: Kristen Torre (Volleyball, Elementary Education, Four-Year Participation Award)

JOHNSTON CITY: Allison Smiley (Softball, Speech Language Pathology & Audiology, Cougar Cadre)

LEMONT: Derek Nagel (Wrestling, Masters in Exercise and Sport Psychology, Four-Year Participation Award)

LEROY: Molly Marcum (Women's Golf, Mass Communication & English, Top GPA, Four-Year Participation Award)

MARION: Sara Malone (Cheer and Dance, Nursing, Cougar Cadre)

MOLINE: Luke Padesky (Men's Cross Country/Track and Field, Masters of Accountancy, Cougar Participation)

MT. ZION: Jacob Stewart (Baseball, Criminal Justice Studies, Four-Year Participation Award)

OSWEGO: Derek Drew (Men's Track and Field, Spanish, Cougar Participation)

PONTIAC: Erin Kelley (Women's Basketball, Exercise Science, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award)

RIVERDALE: LaDonna Caston (Women's Track and Field, Exercise Science, Four-Year Participation Award)

ROCKFORD: Alison Gorman (Women's Golf, Nursing, Four-Year Participation Award)

SHERWOOD: Francesca Sikorski (Women's Cross Country/Track and Field, Speech Language Pathology & Audiology, Cougar Participation)

SPRINGFIELD: Patrick Gaffigan (Men's Tennis, Exercise Science, Cougar Cadre, Cougar Cadre Captain, Four-Year Participation Award)

TROY: Travis Felax (Baseball, Masters in Exercise and Sport Psychology, Four-Year Participation Award)

WASHINGTON: Zach Little (Baseball, Business Administration, Four-Year Participation Award)

WHEELING: Chris Johnson (Wrestling, Construction Management, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award)

WILLOWBROOK: P.J. Schuster (Baseball, Exercise Science, Four-Year Participation Award)

WILMINGTON: Erin Kennedy (Women's Cross Country/Track and Field, Psychology, Cougar Cadre)

INDIANA

EVANSVILLE: McKenzie Thomas (Women's Tennis, Biochemistry, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award)

INDIANAPOLIS: CoCo Moore (Women's Basketball, Health Education, Four-Year Participation Award)

TERRE HAUTE: Jake Newton (Men's Basketball, Sociology, Cougar Participant)

IOWA

CEDAR RAPIDS: Garet Christianson (Men's Soccer, Applied Communication Studies, Cougar Participation)

DES MOINES: Shronda Butts (Women's Basketball, Liberal Studies, Cougar Participation)

KANSAS

OVERLAND PARK: Ryan Agnitsch (Baseball, Business Administration, Four-Year Participation Award); Skyler Geissinger (Baseball, Mass Communication, Four-Year Participation Award)

MINNESOTA

BROOKLYN PARK: Dalton Charbonneau (Men's Golf, Business Administration, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award)

UPSALA: Sierra Halverson (Women's Tennis, Biology, Four-Year Participation Award)

MISSOURI

FLORISSANT: Katye Skrivan (Women's Soccer, Biological Sciences/Medical Science, Cougar Participation)

JEFFERSON CITY: Conradette King (Women's Cross Country/Track and Field, Exercise Science, Four-Year Participation Award)

O'FALLON: Zach Malach (Baseball, Civil Engineering, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award)

ST. CHARLES: Brittney Jostes (Women's Golf, Accountancy, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award); Jennifer Pelley (Women's Soccer, Psychology, Four-Year Participation Award)

ST. LOUIS: Ryan Daniels (Baseball, Masters in Exercise and Sport Psychology, Four-Year Participation Award); Jacob Weiser (Men's Soccer, Nursing, Top GPA, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award)

NEBRASKA

OMAHA: Alexandra Johnson (Women's Soccer, Cougar Cadre, Four-Year Participation Award)

OHIO

STOW: Connor McMahon (Wrestling, History Education, Four-Year Participation Award)

AUSTRALIA

BRISBANE, QUEENSLAND: Monique Krutak (Women's Tennis, Civil Engineering, Four-Year Participation Award)

GERMANY

BERLIN: Nico Kuehn (Men's Tennis, Business Administration, Four-Year Participation Award)

NIGERIA

LAGOS: Yemi Makanjuola (Men's Basketball, Masters in Exercise and Sport Psychology, Cougar Participant)

SOUTH AFRICA

CAPE TOWN: Grant Fiorentinos (Men's Basketball, Applied Communication Studies, Cougar Participant)

SWEDEN

PITEA: Marten Jonsson (Men's Tennis, Business Administration, Four-Year Participation Award)

Hall of Fame Tickets Reminder
September 8, 2015 Hall of Fame Tickets Reminder